View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
Post subject: Vash's Awesome Thread. Subject bound to change often.
|
|
|
|
Subject of this post : the world's best anime , in order of coolness , according to me.
numero uno uber coolest anime : NGE and Akira tie for this 1..
the runner up : Full Metal Panic
3rd Place : Trigun
4th : Patlabor
5th : Orguss 02
6th : Capcom vs. SNK 2 ( i don't care if it's a video game. it's an anime video game. stick that in your GODDAMN COMMIE PIPE AND SMOKE IT !! ahem.. sorry about that)
7th : DBZ
8th , 9th , and 10th , i couldn't think up anything for.
The Worst disgraces to the anime world , in order of pure crappiness , according to me :
Number 1 disgrace : Yu-Gi-Oh ! ( i hate it soo much.. )
runner-up crap pile : Beyblade. i am sick of little kiddies with spinny tops.
numero treis : Hamtaro. It must die.
number 4 : Kirby : right back at ya ! *too busy puking
Number 5 : Gundam Wing. Pretty boys have no place in a war show.
Number 6 : Hello Kitty. I don't care if it's cute , there is NO plot.
Number 7 : the anime posers at my school. news flash : if you are an avid fan of the Yu-Gi-Oh dub , you are not a true anime fan. news flash # 2 : if you wear an anime shirt that you got for 10 bucks at Wal-Mart , you are NOT an anime fan. quit callin' yourself one.
that's it.. oh , and 1 more thing... REPLY , DANG IT ! |
|
Tue Nov 12, 2002 12:01 am |
|
|
|
|
|
|
somebody has alot of built up anger and frustration. I'll just leave that somebody nameless. who could it be? _________________ "Veni. Vedi. Spooki." - Julius Caesar
I came. I saw. I spooked.
He's better than Pop-Rocks! |
|
Tue Nov 12, 2002 12:15 am |
|
|
|
|
|
|
eh , be quiet |
|
Tue Nov 12, 2002 12:17 am |
|
|
|
|
|
|
let's see if my signature actually works.. |
|
Tue Nov 12, 2002 12:19 am |
|
|
|
|
|
|
I looked at your list, and you're wrong
these are the best anime ever, as said by me, thus making it undeniably true:
1) Tenchi Muyo!
2) NGE
3) Cowboy Bebop
4) Anything Miyazaki
5) Love Hina
6) Rurouni Kenshin
7) Trigun
Serial Experiments Lain
9) Excel Saga
10) Irresponsible Captain Tylor
And here are the worst, in all their retched stink:
1) uhh...can't recall any anime that I really hate, though Yu-Gi-Oh is pretty bad |
|
Tue Nov 12, 2002 12:39 am |
|
|
|
|
|
|
My Fun little list of wonder (very wrong due to me)
1. Tenchi Muyo!
2. Gasaraki
3. Gundam 0080
4. Zeta Gundam (Believe in the Sign of Zeta or I beat many asses)
5. Macross
6. NGE
7. Trigun
8. Rurouni Kenshin
9. Love Hina
10. Cowboy Bebop (nothing can beat my Love of the top ones, note how the list is small and this took a shitload of thinking to get just ten) _________________ The Mighty King of Bad Ideas |
|
Tue Nov 12, 2002 1:00 am |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Here's my list, so feel free to bash it. Then feel really free to peel off your outer layer skin and roll around in salt for an hour or so.
1) Tenchi Muyo!
2) Evangelion
3) Macross
4) Cowboy Bebop
5) Slayers
6) Tekaman Blade
7) Yu Yu Hakusho
Martian Successor Nadesico
9) Houshin Engi
10) Bakuretsu Hunters
Honorable Mention
---------------------
*) Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters (Yes, I'm serious, but only the intense original version. The dub is absolute crap, as they cut out all the gnarly and viscious aspects of the characters and dumb the story down to sell it to little kids. Plus I just want to tick Vash off.)
*) Speed Racer (Simply for its "camp" value)
*) Full Metal Panic (Yeah it's cool, but nothing to write home about.)
*) Bubblegum Crisis (Fruity name, cool chicks, bitchin' technology. 'Nuff said.)
*) Outlaw Star (Sure the "cowboys in space" thing has been done before, but this was my first exposure to it, so I have to give it a little credit. _________________ Rycel's Death Count on this board: 7
"Great Ironies of Our World": Why is orange juice yellow? |
|
Tue Nov 12, 2002 2:02 am |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Don't be a hater, "Vash". It's out of character.
1) tie: Tenchi Muyo!
tie: Various Kajishima multiverse series (Dual!, Photon, Tenchi spinoffs like GXP, a couple of titles I can't list here )
3) Cowboy Bebop
4) The Irresponsible Captain Tylor
5) El-Hazard
6) Trigun
7) Love Hina
8 ) Evangelion
9) all U.C. Gundam shows
10) Macross _________________ "When I became a man, I put away childish things, including the fear of childishness and the desire to be very grown up."- C.S. Lewis
"Superman can't be emo. He can't cut himself."-CP |
|
Tue Nov 12, 2002 2:55 am |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1) The Slayers (all three)
2) Goldenboy
3) Vision of Escaflowne
4) Trigun
5) Cowboy Bebop
6) Vampire Hunter D (and Bloodlust)
7) Ninja Scroll
Dragon Knight
9) Akira
10) Roujin Z _________________ "Veni. Vedi. Spooki." - Julius Caesar
I came. I saw. I spooked.
He's better than Pop-Rocks! |
|
Tue Nov 12, 2002 5:49 am |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. Cowboy Bebop.
Don't question me. I'll kill you. With a rusty non-serated kitchen knife.
2. Excel Saga
Need a say more? It's like crack, only not as adictive. Oh wait. Yes it is.
3. Trigun
Wolfwood is one of my all time favorite characters
4. Otaku No Video
Hello? Can anyone say "totally hilarious" and "interviewees are going to be me in 20 years?"
5. Neon Gensis Evangelion
Ah Eva....you and your mind warping properties....
6. Urusei Yatsura
Any series with crazy alien girls that shoot lightening, lecherous high school students, and lots of zany happenings is AOK in my book.
The rest of these change greatly depending on what I'm watching at the moment...
7. GTO
8. Slayers
9. Kenshin
10. Violinst of Hameln
-Edit- Could my spelling suck even worse?
-looks at watch- Could I be any more late to class? |
|
Tue Nov 12, 2002 7:45 am |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Topic of this post by the amazing vash : the coolest video games on earth , according to me , so you know it's right.
The Uber coolest game i have played : Capcom vs. SNK 2 (arcade version. , so the music is blasting in your face , the way i like it)
The Runner-up : Capcom vs. SNK Pro (PSX)
Third Place : Marvel vs. Capcom (PSX)
ya notice how i like these capcom cross-over games..
4) Street Fighter 2 (SNES) , gotta stick with the classics.
5) Castlevania : Circle of the moon (GBA) 3 months working on it , and im almost done.. just gotta beat Dracula's second form.
6) Sonic the Hedgehog (Genesis) that game was cool...
7) Army men : Sarge's Heroes 2 (PSX) that was HARD to beat..
8 ) James bond : Agent under fire (Gamecube)
9) Super Smash Bros. Melee (Gamecube)
10) Duck Hunt. ( what system do you think ?!) I will kill that dog who laughs at me...
All i can think of...
and now , for the flip side.
The worst disgraces to the gaming lord's altar :
Worst of show : E.T. , The Extra-Terrestrial (Atari 2600) Some people say that this game is the WORST game EVER. I Heartedly agree.
Almost the worst : Army Men : World war : Land , Sea , And air.
3) Metal Gear (NES) I may get ragged on for this.. go ahead.
4) Hello Kitty (NES) the stupidest game , where all you do is float around
on a balloon , trying not to get them popped.
5) Pokemon Snap (N64)
6) Pokemon Red and Blue (Game Boy) a disgrace to handhelds.
7) Pokemon Silver , Gold , and Crystal. (Game Boy Color) Crappiness in Color.
All i can think of.. by the way , if you can see my signature , tell me. it doesn't seem to be working. |
|
Tue Nov 12, 2002 10:55 am |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(note: list is always subject to change)
1.) Rurouni Kenshin/Samurai X
2.) Trigun
3.) Outlaw Star
4.) The Big O
5.) Cowboy Bebop
6.) Neon Genesis Evangelion
7.) Gundam: 08th MS Team
8.) Macross Plus
9.) Dragonball Z: Cell Saga
10.) (no concrete show: currently tied between GTO and Love Hina) _________________ "Life's a journey, not a destination..." -Aerosmith ('Amazing')
Current RPG(s): (None) |
|
Tue Nov 12, 2002 12:06 pm |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Vashthestampede wrote: |
Topic of this post by the amazing vash : the coolest video games on earth , according to me , so you know it's right. |
First, you need to tone the ego down a little. Second. You obviously aren't doing the signiture right since we can't see it. And third: You are so horribly wrong when it comes to best games ever.
1. Lunar: The SIlver Star (both versions)
2. Lunar Eternal Blue (both versions)
3. Xenogear
4. Soul Calibur
5. Soul Blade
6. Panzeer Dragoon Saga
7. Wild Arms
8. Doom/II
9. Team Fortress (Quake version)
10. (Insert random game here. These games change quite often _________________ "Veni. Vedi. Spooki." - Julius Caesar
I came. I saw. I spooked.
He's better than Pop-Rocks! |
|
Tue Nov 12, 2002 12:45 pm |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Well , Spookmonkey , i could care less about what you say because that's MY list , i don't care whether or not you agree , and i also don't give a crap about you saying i have an ego ! |
|
Tue Nov 12, 2002 9:13 pm |
|
|
|
|
|
|
dang it.. forgot to sign in there. |
|
Tue Nov 12, 2002 9:24 pm |
|
|
|